National Parliament of Solomon Islands
  • Home

 
Hon. CHRISTOPHER LAORE

Minister for Police, National Security & correctional Services.

 

Constituency: Shortland Islands

Contact Address:

Ministry of Police, National Security & Correctional services
P.O. Box G1723
Honiara
Solomon Islands.
Phone: +677 28609
Fax: +677 28423

Parliamentary Service

  • Elected to the National Parliament of Solomon Islands in a by-election for Shortlands Constituency on 30th March 2011.

Parliamentary Committee Appointments

  • Member of Education & Human Resource Committee from 30th January 2012 to 22nd October 2012
  • Member of Health and Medical services Committee from 6th December 2011 to 22nd October 2012.
  • Member of Foreign Relations Committee from 30th January 2012 to 22nd October 2012

Ministerial Appointments

  • Minister of Police, National Security and correctional services from 22nd October 2012 to 8th September 2014

Education

  • Tertiary- Fiji School of Medicine (FSM)
  • Secondary – King George VI School
  • Primary - St John’s, Maleai and Chung Wah Primary Schools.

Occupation before entering Parliament

  • Health Sector- Director, Rehabilitation Services. National Referral Hospital

Conferences, Delegations, Visits

Personal

  • DOB 28th January 1961
  • Village/ Home Island: Nuhu Village, Shortland Islands

Google Search

Google

Events

« October 2021
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31

Upcoming events

  • No upcoming events available
Copyright 2007-2019. National Parliament of Solomon Islands